Home » Other profiles » Sobo Members Profile and Facts

Sobo Members Profile and Facts

Sobo Profile and Facts

Sobo is an independent Sakha instrumental band. It consists of Aina Yefimova, Aleksey Dabdasov, Mark Yakovlev and Pyotr Semyonov. The band was assembled in April 2016.

Sobo Official Accounts:
YouTube: Love Sobo
VK: Sobo

Sobo Facts:
– They were formed by Aleksey Dabdasov and Aleksandra Ivanova in the NEFU cultural center.
– At first this band had a name “Nuural” (“Tenderness”)
– The band name “Sobo” (“Carp”) was proposed by Aina because this kind of fish helped to people of Yakutia a lot through hard times and it sounds hooligan as it describes their youthful spirit.
– Their first performance was in 2016 in library.
– Their first song “Чуумпу санаа” (“Wordless Thought”) was officially released in 2019.
– Their genre was indie-pop at first, soon they changed to alternative pop, then to ethno-, folk- and punk rock music, at last they are interested in Australian new wave.
– They had almost no money from their performances.

Sobo Members:
Aina Yefimova

Stage Name/Birth Name: Aina Yefimova (Аина Ефимова)
Real Name: Aina Dabdasova (Аина Дабдасова)
Position: Vocalist, Lyricist
Birth Year: 1992

Aina Yefimova Facts:
– She had learned playing flute in school, in a specialized class.
– She often visited music shop to buy discs for her friends.
– She liked singing in choir in her school days,
– She graduated from Ammosov North Eastern Federal University, Institute of Modern Languages and International Studies.
– She debuted as a solo singer in 2014 with the single “Саҥа күн” (“A New Day”).
– She worked in Yakutsk Philarmony as an event organizer and a media publisher. While working there she decided to find a group where she can make music, not just see someone making it.
– She found her bandmates through Mikhail Dmitriyev, a famous guitarist in Sakha Republic.
– She is married to Aleksey Dabdasov.
– She worked as a teacher and a journalist.
– She made lyrics for the song “Көстүбэт мичээр” (“Unseen Smile”) in 10 minutes.
– She can make illustrations.
– She thinks that Sakha language is very melodic, so she prefers to write only Sakha lyrics for the band.
– She also uses Sakha poetry and adapts them.
– She wants to have the band’s own music studio.
– She works or used to work in Yakutsk National Arts Museum as an event organizer.

Aleksey Dabdasov

Stage Name: Aleksey Dabdasov (Алексей Дабдасов)
Birth Name: Aleksey Anatoliyevich Dabdasov (Алексей Анатольевич Дабдасов)
Position: Bass Guitarist
Birthday: January 28, 1993

Aleksey Dabdasov Facts:
– He was a founder of the band.
– He works as a graphics and motion design teacher in an IT school for kids.
– He graduated from Ammosov North Eastern Federal University, Institute of Engineering & Technology.
– He is married to Aina Yefimova.

Mark Yakovlev

Stage Name: Mark Yakovlev (Марк Яковлев)
Birth Name: Mark Stepanovich Yakovlev (Марк Степанович Яковлев)
Position: Guitarist, Composer
Birth Year: 1996

Mark Yakovlev Facts:
– He graduated from Ammosov North Eastern Federal University, Institute of Physics and Technologies. And he finished posrgraduate program in Faculty of Road Construction in the same university.
– He is a freelancer.
– He had a new melody every repetition the band planned.
– He thinks that every kind of melody is already have been made, a composer just needs to interpet his favorite parts their own way.
– He is part of other bands, where he sings in Russian.
– He was a temporary “drummer” (he made beats on a computer) after Aleksandra left and before Pyotr joined the band.
– He was against naming the band “Sobo”.

Pyotr Semyonov

Stage Name: Pyotr Semyonov (Пётр Семёнов)
Birth Name: Pyotr Valeriyevich Semyonov (Пётр Валерьевич Семёнов)
Position: Drummer
Birth Year: 1997

Pyotr Semyonov Facts:
– He is from the city of Nyurba, Nyurbinski district.
– He graduated from Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University.
– He worked in educational administration.
– He is the last member to join the band.
– He was a fan of Sobo, he often listened to their songs while going to and going home from his job.
– He became a member of the band in one day. He was in a bar, where Sobo performed without a drummer. Aina asked the audience if there was a drummer. Having some experience in drumming, Pyotr was pushed to accept the offer by his friends. He was quickly taught a few beats, and after the performance he was offered an official membership in a band.
– He likes skiing.
– He also plays guitar.
– He is a teacher of English in a school in Yakutsk. He thinks it is his fate to teach children.

Former Member:
Aleksandra Ivanova
*No picture available*
Stage Name: Aleksandra Ivanova (Александра Иванова)
Birth Name: Aleksandra Ivanova (Александра Иванова)
Position: Drummer
Birth Year: 1992 (?)

Aleksandra Ivanova Facts:
– She was a founder of the band.
– She graduated from Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ammosov North Eastern Federal University.

Made by Alpert

Note: Please don’t copy-paste the content of this page to other sites/places on the web. If you use info from our profile, please kindly put a link to this post. Thanks a lot! 🙂 – Kprofiles.com

Who is your favorite in Sobo? (Сhoose two)

Latest release:

Who is your favorite in Sobo? Do you know more facts about them? Feel free to comment below. 🙂