Home » Survival Shows / Music Shows » Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Contestants Profile

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Contestants Profile

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Contestants Profile and Facts

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol (극한데뷔 야생돌) was a survival show on MBC airing from September 17th to December 16th 2021. The show combined outdoor variety and competition as the 45 contestants had to not only showcase their singing, rapping and dancing skills but also their mental and physical strength. After completing various missions, 16 contestants moved on to the next stage to compete for one of 7 spots in the debut line-up.
In the final episode contestants Kim Hyunyeop, Lee Jaejun, Seo Sunghyuk, Kim Jiseong, Lee Changsun, Bang Taehoon and Im Jooan became the members of TAN (탄). The project group debuted under Think Entertainment on March 10th 2022 with their first mini album 1TAN.

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Official Sites:
Instagram: @mbc_wildidol (inactive)
Tiktok: @tan__official_ (used to be @wildidol, tiktoks from the show are still available on TAN’s account)
Youtube: 극한데뷔 야생돌
Twitter: @mbc_wildidol
Twitter JP: @mbc_wildidol_JP
Facebook: MBC 극한데뷔 야생돌
Official Website: 극한데뷔 야생돌

Cast
Celebrity Panelists:
Kim Jong Kook, Cha Tae Hyun (Ep. 1-3), Lee Sun Bin, Lee Hyun Yi, INFINITE’s Sunggyu, Brave Girls’s Yujeong (Ep. 1-3), LOONA’s Chuu (Ep. 4-6), Yerin (Ep. 7-13)

Vocal Pros: NELL’s Kim Jong Wan (Ep. 2/3, 6/7, 12/13), INFINITE’s Sunggyu (Ep. 2-4, 6/7, 12/13), Super Junior’s Kyuhyun (Ep. 8/9), Mamamoo’s Solar (Ep. 8/9), B1A4 Sandeul (Ep. 8/9)
Rap Pros: Tiger JK (Ep. 2/3, 5, 13), Bizzy (Ep. 2/3, 5, 13), pH-1 (Ep. 8), Lil Boi (Ep. 8, 12), Woogie (Ep. 8), Giriboy (Ep. 12)
Dance Pros: Lia Kim (Ep. 2/3, 7, 13), Minzy (Ep. 7, 10), Girls Generation’s Hoyeon (Ep. 10, 12/13), 2PM’s Wooyoung (Ep. 10), Choi Young-joon (Ep. 10-13), Kasper (Ep. 10/11)
Visual Pros: Bal’ko (Ep. 3), Mugunghwa Girl (Ep. 3)
Performance Pros: Teen Top’s Niel (Ep. 4), 2PM’s Jun K (Ep. 4, 13), Block B’s Taeil (Ep. 4), Shinee’s Minho (Ep. 5/6)
Expression Pros: OH MY GIRL’s Seunghee (Ep. 9, 13), 2AM’s Jo Kwon (Ep. 9), T-ARA’S Jiyeon (Ep. 9)

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Profiles
#1 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kang Min-jae (강민재)
Position: Vocal
Birthday:

Contestant #1 Facts:
– Specialty: theater, musical
– Audition: (Vocal) I Want to Fall in Love by Jung Seung Hwan

#2 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kang Chang-mo (강창모)
Position: Rap
Birthday: 1998
Instagram: @changmho

Contestant #2 Facts:
– Specialty: art exhibition
– He is a model under ESteem Model Management
– Audition: (Rap) How Do I Look? by Beenzino

#3 (Eliminated in ep. 10)

Birth Name: Kwon Hyeong-seok (권형석)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: November 22, 1998
Instagram: @kwonhyeongseok

Contestant #3 Facts:
– Specialty: musical
– He is an actor
– He was the vocal trainer’s pick during the group performance mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 13th in the first elimination
– He performed Infinite’s “Be Mine” with Team D during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team D to A in ep. 5
– He ranked 12th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He lost the rap battle against Geon-wook in ep. 8
– He lost the vocal battle against Tae-hoon in ep. 9
– He was Jo Kwon’s pick in the expression mission in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Ji-seong in ep. 10
– Audition: (Vocal) 나의 사랑 수정 from the musical 내 마음의 풍금
More facts about Kwon Hyeongseok here

#4 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)
Wild Idol Contestant 4
Birth Name: Kim Kang-min (김강민)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: November 13, 2001
Instagram: @rkdals.21

Contestant #4 Facts:
– Specialty: acrobatics, b-boying
– He is a former member of TRCNG
– He won 1st place in the Group B rap mission in ep. 2
– Audition: (Vocal) Shape Of You by Ed Sheeran

#5 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kim Kyung-min (김경민)
Position: Dance
Birthday: 2001

Contestant #5 Facts:
– Specialty: studying
– He was a host on the Youtube Channel 스튜디오 샤 run by students from Seoul National University
– Audition: (Dance) Ridin’  by NCT DREAM

#6 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Kim Ki-joong (김기중)
Position: Dance
Birthday: January 24, 2001
Instagram: @0124_gijoong

Contestant #6 Facts:
– Specialty: facial expressions
– He was a contestant on The Unit where he placed 8th and debuted in UNB
– He is a former member of IM
– He is former member of predebut group MBK Boys
– He was the visual trainer’s pick during the group performance mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 8th in the first elimination
– He performed 2PM’s “My House” with Team C during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He ranked 3rd in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He lost the vocal battle against Ji-seong in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Sung-hyuk in ep. 10
– He was the center and sub vocalist for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 8 audience votes during the stage battle (5th in “Answer” Team)
– Audition: (Dance) Take You Down by Chris Brown
More facts about Kim Kijoong here

#7 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kim Min-jun (김민준)
Position: Dance
Birthday: February 26, 1999

Contestant #7 Facts:
– Specialty: contemporary dance, girl group dance
– Audition: (Dance) self-choreographed contemporary dance performance to On The Ground by Rosé
UPDATE: He debuted in NINE.i on March 30, 2022

#8 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kim Yoon-kwan (김윤관)
Position: Vocal
Birthday:
Instagram: @kim_yungwan

Contestant #8 Facts:
– Specialty: taekwondo
– He passed the auditions for RBW Entertainment
– Audition: (Vocal) First Line by Shin Yong Jae

#9 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Kim Ji-seong (김지성)
Position: Rap
Birthday: August 23, 2004

Contestant #9 Facts:
– Specialty: producing
– He is a member of NTX
– He ranked 11th in the first elimination
– He performed Teen Top’s “Rocking” with Team A during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He ranked 13th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the rap battle against Yoon-ho in ep. 8
– He won the vocal battle against Ki-joong and Yoon-ho in ep. 9
– He won the dance battle against Hyeong-seok and Yoon-ho in ep. 10
– He was the main rapper for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 11 audience votes during the stage battle (4th in “No thanks” Team)
– He was chosen as the rap team winner of the last chance mission in ep. 12
– He ranked 3rd in the final episode with a total of 9052 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Rap) self-written rap
More facts about Kim Jiseong here

#10 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Kim Jin-kwon (김진권)
Position: Dance
Birthday: January 31, 2001
Instagram: @jinkwon131

Contestant #10 Facts:
– Specialty: acting
– He is a member of Newkidd
– Audition: (Dance) Candy by Baekhyun

#11 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Kim Hyun-yeop (김현엽)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: October 23, 2000
Instagram: @_im_yeop

Contestant #11 Facts:
– Specialty: writing lyrics, composing
– He used to be a Bighit and Brand New Music Trainee
– He was the rap trainer’s pick during the group performance mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 6th in the first elimination
– He performed Teen Top’s “Rocking” with Team A during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He ranked 2nd in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the vocal battle against Geon-wook in ep. 8
– He lost the dance battle against Geon-wook in ep. 10
– He was the lead vocalist for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 28 audience votes during the stage battle (1st in “Answer” Team)
– He ranked 6th in the final episode with a total of 8833 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
Audition: (Vocal) Breathe by Lee Hi
More facts about Kim Hyunyeop here

#12 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Na Gyu-min (나규민)
Position: Rap
Birthday: March 7th, 2004

 Contestant #12 Facts:
– Specialty: acting
– He is a member of BAE173 und the stage name Doha (도하)
– He is former child actor
– Audition: (Rap) Mic Drop by BTS

#13 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Na Yoon-jae (나윤재)
Position: Dance
Birthday:
Instagram: dexter_h23

Contestant #13 Facts:
– Specialty: girl group dance
– He is a model under YG KPLUS
– Audition: (Dance) How You Like That by BLACKPINK

#14 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Na Doo-bin (나두빈)
English Name: Na Camden (나캠든)
Position: Dance
Birthday: 2001

Contestant #14 Facts:
– Specialty: English, swimming
– He is a FNC Entertainment trainee
– Audition: (Dance) Don’t Call Me by Shinee

#15 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Noh Yoon-ho (노윤호)
Position: Rap
Birthday: May 1, 1996
Instagram: @ayno.vav

Contestant #15 Facts:
– Specialty: producing, creating choreography
– He is a member of VAV under the stage name Ayno (에이노)
– He was a contestant on No Mercy and was eliminated in ep. 9
– He won 1st place in the Group D vocal mission in ep. 3 (only aired on Youtube)
– He ranked 14th in the first elimination
– He performed Infinite’s “Be Mine” with Team D during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team D to B in ep. 6
– He ranked 15th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He lost the rap battle against Ji-seong in ep. 8
– He lost the vocal battle against Ji-seong in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Ji-seong in ep. 10
– He was the main rapper for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 3 audience votes during the stage battle (7th in “Answer” Team)
– Audition: (Dance) Criminal by Taemin
More facts about Noh Yoonho here

#16 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Park Geon-wook (박건욱)
Position: Rap
Birthday: 2005

Contestant #16 Facts:
– Specialty: jump rope
– He is a Jellyfish Entertainment trainee
– He won 1st place in the Group A rap mission in ep. 3
– He was chosen as the final winner of the rap mission and became the main rapper of the first title song “Born To Be Wild”
– He ranked 3rd in the first elimination
– He performed 2PM’s “My House” with Team C during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He was chosen as the best performer in the team by 2PM’s Jun.K
– He was chosen as the main rapper of the 2nd title song “Diving to the Top” in ep. 5
– He ranked 16th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the rap battle against Hyeong-seok in ep. 8
– He lost the vocal battle against Hyun-yeop in ep. 8
– He won the dance battle against Hyun-yeop and Hyeon-woo in ep. 10
– He was a sub rapper for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 5 audience votes during the stage battle (7th in “No thanks” Team)
– Audition: (Dance) God’s Menu by Stray Kids
More facts about Park Geonwook here

#17 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Park Sang-ha (박상하)
Position: Dance
Birthday:
Instagram: @parksangha.0319

 Contestant #17 Facts:
– Specialty: playing the recorder
– He used to be an A Team Entertainment trainee
– Audition: (Dance) Touch by NCT 127

#18 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Park Jin-yeol (박진열), but he legally changed it to Park Si-woo (박시우)
Position: Dance
Birthday: February 5, 2001
Instagram: @parksiwoo_0205 (deactivated)

Contestants #18 Facts:
– Specialty: athletics
– He was a contestant on Produce X 101 and ranked 81st
– Audition: (Dance) Bloom Bloom by THE BOYZ
UPDATE: He debuted in BLANK2Y on May 24th 2022

#19 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Park Yuri (박유리)
Position: Rap
Birthday: December 28, 1994
Instagram: @park_yury

Contestant #19 Facts:
– Specialty: rap making
– He was contestant on Produce X 101 and ranked 40th
– He is a former member of JxR
– He acted in the drama “Imitation” (2021)
– He is a model under ESteem Model Management
– Audition: (Rap) self-written rap

#20 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Park Ju-eon (박주언)
Position: Dance
Birthday: August 7, 2000
Instagram: @zoo._.pachi

Contestant #20 Facts:
– Specialty: creating choreography
– He is a member of predebut group Climix Boygroup
– He won 1st place in the Group C flexibility mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group A dance mission in ep. 3
– The contestants chose him as the additional survivor of the first elimination in ep. 3 (only aired on Youtube)
– He performed 2PM’s “My House” with Team C during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team C to A in ep. 6
– He ranked 14th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the rap battle against Hyeon-woo in ep. 8
– He lost the dance battle against Tae-hoon in ep. 10
– He was a sub rapper for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 9 audience votes during the stage battle (6th in “No thanks” Team)
– Audition: (Dance) Wanna Get (Oasis Pt.2) by Ja Mezz

#21 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Park Chan-yong (박찬용)
Position: Dance
Birthday:

 Contestant #21 Facts:
– Specialty: miming
– Audition: (Dance) 100 by Super M

#22 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Bang Tae-hoon (방태훈)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: November 11, 2002
Instagram: @tae.o.0

Contestant #22 Facts:
– Specialty: playing the guitar
– He is a member of predebut group Climix Boygroup
– He was a contestant on Cap-Teen
– He won 1st place in the Group A endurance mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group B dance mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 9th in the first elimination
– He performed Block B’s “Very Good” with Team B during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He ranked 7th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the vocal battle against Hyeong-seok in ep. 9
– He was Seunghee’s pick in the expression mission in ep. 9
– He won the dance battle against Ju-eon and Chang-sun in ep. 10
– He was the lead vocalist for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 14 audience votes during the stage battle (3rd in “No thanks” Team)
– He ranked 2nd in the final episode with a total of 9428 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Dance) The Eve by EXO

#23 (Left the show in ep. 3)

Birth Name: Baek Jung-hun (백중훈)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: July 29, 1996
Instagram: @j.hun____

Contestant #23 Facts:
– Specialty: musical
– He is a musical actor
– His brother is Mix Nine/ Produce X 101 contestant/ former JxR member Baek Jin
– He won 1st place in the Group B flexibility mission in ep. 1
– He left the show in ep. 2 because of an injury
– Audition: (Vocal) SOFA by Crush

#24 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Seo Sung-hyuk (서성혁)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: August 26, 1999
Instagram: @seosunghyuk.826

Contestant #24 Facts:
– Specialty: push-ups, jiu-jitsu
– He was a contestant on Produce 101 Season 2 and ranked 31st
– He is a former member of project group RAINZ
– He won 1st place in the Group B strength mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group C vocal mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 4th in the first elimination
– He performed Infinite’s “Be Mine” with Team D during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He was chosen as the best performer in the team by Infinite’s Sunggyu
– He ranked 1st in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He lost the vocal battle against Jun-hyeop in ep. 9
– He won the dance battle against Jae-eok and Ki-joong in ep. 10
– He was a sub vocalist for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 26 audience votes during the stage battle (2nd in “Answer” Team)
– He ranked 4th in the final episode with a total of 9031 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Vocal) Because You’re My Woman by Lee Seung Gi

#25 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Ahn Yeong-jun (안영준)
Position: Dance
Birthday: September 22, 1997

Contestant #25 Facts:
– Specialty: handstand push-ups, basketball dribbling
– He is a member of VANNER under the stage name Yeonggwang (영광)
– He won 1st place in the Group C strength mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group D visual mission in ep. 3
– Audition: (Dance) FANTASIA by Monsta X
More facts about Ahn Yeongjun here

#26 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Timothee Anzardi (디모데 앙자르디)
Position: Rap
Birthday: December 30, 1999
Instagram: @tim_0thee

Contestant #26 Facts:
– Specialty: playing the guitar
– He was a contestant on Produce X 101 and ranked 61st
– He is a model under ESteem Model Management
– Audition (Rap) self-written rap

#27 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Oh Jae-woong (오재웅)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: July 23, 1999
Instagram: @twin99jw

Contestant #27 Facts:
– Specialty: figure skating, contemporary dance
– He is an actor
– He acted in the dramas “Navillera” (2021) and “The Moment the Heart Shines” (2021)
– His twin sister is actress Oh Yoo-jin
– Audition: (Dance) self-choreographed ballet performance

#28 (Eliminated in Ep. 7)

Birth Name: Yoon Jae-chan (윤재찬)
Position: Dance
Birthday: November 30, 1999
Instagram: @jaekichann

Contestant #28 Facts:
– Specialty: composing
– He was a contestant on Produce 101 Season 2 and ranked 55th
– He was a member of XRO
– He won 1st place in the Group A vocal mission in ep. 2
– The contestants chose him as the additional survivor of the first elimination in ep. 3 (only aired on Youtube)
– He performed Infinite’s “Be Mine” with Team D during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He ranked 6th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– Audition: (Dance) There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back by Shawn Mendes
UPDATE: He is pursuing an acting career now

#29 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Yoon Jun-hyeop (윤준협)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: January 18, 2000
Instagram: @jun.hyeoup

Contestant #29 Facts:
– Specialty: boxing, playing the guitar
– He is a model under ESteem Model Management
– He won 1st place in the Group A vocal mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group A visual mission in ep. 3 (only aired on Youtube)
– He ranked 7th in the first elimination
– He performed 2PM’s “My House” with Team C during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team C to D in ep. 5
– He ranked 10th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the vocal battle against Sung-hyuk in ep. 9
– He won the golden flag mission in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Jae-jun in ep. 10
– He was a sub vocalist for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 11 audience votes during the stage battle (4th in “Answer” Team)
– He won the modeling mission in ep. 11
– Audition: (Vocal) Honey by Park Jin Young
More facts about Yoon Junhyeop here

#30 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Lee Jae-eok (이재억)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: December 13, 2000
Instagram: @leeeeejaee_ok

 Contestant #30 Facts:
– Specialty: cheerleading
– He was contestant on Under Nineteen where he was eliminated in episode 12 ranking 15th in the vocal team and 37th overall
– He is a former member of predebut group MBK Boys
– He is a trainee at One Cool Jacso Entertainment
– He won 1st place in the Group C dance mission in ep. 2
– He won 1st place in the Group C vocal mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 10th in the first elimination
– He performed Teen Top’s “Rocking” with Team A during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He was chosen as the best performer in the team by Teen Top’s Niel
– He switched from Team A to C in ep. 6
– He ranked 11th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He was chosen as the main vocalist and main dancer of the 2nd title song “Diving to the Top” in ep. 7
– He lost the vocal battle against Joo-an in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Sung-hyuk in ep. 10
– He was the main vocalist for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 16 audience votes during the stage battle (3rd in “Answer” Team)
– He was chosen as the vocal team winner of the last chance mission in ep. 12
– Audition: (Dance) Tiger Inside by Super M
More facts about Lee Jaeeok here

#31 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Lee Jae-jun (이재준)
Position: Dance
Birthday: September 25, 1997
Instagram: @jjun_0925

Contestant #31 Facts:
– Specialty: acrobatics
– He is a former member of C-CLOWN under the stage name Maru (마루)
– He is a former member of TREI
– He was a contestant on Mix Nine where he was eliminated in the final episode
– He is a member of JT & Marcus
– He won 1st place in the Group D rap mission in ep. 3
– He ranked 12th in the first elimination
– He performed Block B’s “Very Good” with Team B during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team B to D in ep. 6
– He ranked 9th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won the vocal battle against Chang-sun in ep. 9
– He won the dance battle against Joo-an and Jun-hyeop in ep. 10
– He was a sub vocalist for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 23 audience votes during the stage battle (2nd in “No thanks” Team)
– He ranked 5th in the final episode with a total of 8902 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Dance) Hard Carry by GOT7

#32 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Lee Jun-yong (이준용)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: March 1, 1995
Instagram: @junyong95

Contestant #32 Facts:
– Specialty: musical
– He is a member of NOIR
– He is a former member of INX
– His brother is Seungyong of N.CUS
– Audition: (Vocal) Star by GB9

#33 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Lee Chang-sun (이창선)
Position: Dance
Birthday: March 17, 1996
Instagram: @_changsunny

Contestant #33 Facts:
– Specialty: creating choreography
– He is a member of 24K
– He was a contestant on Mix Nine and ranked 59th
– He won 1st place in the Group C endurance mission in ep. 1
– He won 1st place in the Group D dance mission in ep. 3
– He was chosen as the final winner of the dance mission
– He ranked 2nd in the first elimination
– He performed Block B’s “Very Good” with Team B during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He was chosen as the best performer in the team by Block B’s Taeil
– He ranked 4th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He won 1st place in the warm-up mission in ep. 8
– He lost the vocal battle against Jae-jun in ep. 9
– He was Jiyeon’s pick in the expression mission in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Tae-hoon in ep. 10
– He was the center and sub vocalist for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 11 audience votes during the stage battle (4th in “No thanks” Team)
– He was chosen as the dance team winner of the last chance mission in ep. 12
– He ranked 1st in the final episode with a total of 9577 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Dance) self-choreographed dance performance to Who escaped? by Seori

#34 (Debuted)

Birth Name: Im Ji-myoung (임지명), but he legally changed it to Im Joo-an (임주안)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: October 4, 1996
Instagram: @joo_aaan

Contestant #34 Facts:
– Specialty: composing, playing the guitar
– He is a former member of WE IN THE ZONE
– He won 1st place in the Group B visual mission in ep. 3
– He won 1st place in the Group B vocal mission in ep. 3
– He was chosen as the final winner of the vocal and visual mission
– He ranked 1st in the first elimination
– He performed Teen Top’s “Rocking” with Team A during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team A to B in ep. 5
– He ranked 8th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He was chosen as the main vocalist of the 2nd title song “Diving to the Top” in ep. 7
– He won the vocal battle against Jae-eok in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Jae-jun in ep. 10
– He won the wake-up mission in ep. 10
– He was the main vocalist for the “No thanks” performance in ep. 11
– He received 27 audience votes during the stage battle (1st in “No thanks” Team)
– He ranked 7th in the final episode with a total of 8773 points and debuted as a member of T.A.N
– Audition: (Vocal) self-composed song 바라봐 줘
More facts about Im Jooan here

#35 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Jang Ru-i (장루이)
Position: Rap
Birthday: March 7, 2000
Instagram: @symph0nia

Contestant #35 Facts:
– Specialty: soccer, rap making
– He is a former member of Seven O’Clock
– He was a contestant on Under Nineteen where he was eliminated in episode 9 ranking 13th in the rap team and 43rd overall
– Audition: (Rap) self-written rap
More facts about Jang Rui here

#36 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Jang Yeo-jun (장여준)
Position: Dance
Birthday:

Contestant #36 Facts:
– Specialty: Choi Joon vocal imitation
– He passed the first round of auditions for Jellyfish Entertainment
– Audition: (Dance) Thunder by VERIVERY

#37 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Jang Ju-na (장주나)
Position: Rap
Birthday: 2004
Instagram: @chang.__.ing
Soundcloud: CHVNGing

Contestant #37 Facts:
– Specialty: acrobatics, streetdance, producing
– He used to be a JYP trainee
– He won 1st place in the Group A strength mission in ep. 1
– He won 1st place in the Group C rap mission in ep. 3 (only aired on Youtube)
– Audition: (Rap) self-written rap

#38 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Jeong Jae-hun (정재훈)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: December 11, 2000

Contestant #38 Facts:
– Specialty: deadlift
– He was a contestant on Produce X 101 and ranked 39th
– He used to be an Around Us Entertainment trainee
– Audition: (Vocal) I Know A Girl by Sung Si Kyung

#39 (Eliminated in Ep. 13)

Birth Name: Jeong Hyeon-woo (정현우)
Position: Rap
Birthday: March 11, 2002
Instagram: @only_jhw_

Contestant #39 Facts:
– Specialty: ballet
– He is a model under YG KPLUS
– He appeared on High School Style Icon Season 2 (2020)
– He won 1st place in the Group C visual mission in ep. 3
– He was chosen as the final winner of the visual mission
– He ranked 5th in the first elimination
– He performed Block B’s “Very Good” with Team B during the K-pop Cover Dance Mission in ep. 4
– He switched from Team B to C in ep. 5
– He ranked 5th in the online voting midterm ranking in ep. 6
– He lost the rap battle against Ju-eon in ep. 8
– He won the pull-up bar mission in ep. 9
– He lost the dance battle against Geon-wook in ep. 10
– He was the sub rapper for the “Answer” performance in ep. 11
– He received 8 audience votes during the stage battle (5th in “Answer” Team)
– Audition: (Dance) self-choreographed ballet performance
More facts about Jeong Hyeonwoo here

#40 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Ji Yeon-woo (지연우)
Position: Dance
Birthday:

Contestant #40 Facts:
– Specialty: tumbling
– He won 1st place in the Group A flexibility mission in ep. 2
– Audition: (Dance) Hot Sauce by NCT DREAM

#41 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Cha Sun-hyung (차선형)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: October 16, 1999
Instagram: @10169.9

Contestant #41 Facts:
– Specialty: taekwondo
– He appeared on “I Can See Your Voice 6”
– He is an actor
– Audition: (Dance) Butter by BTS

#42 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Choi Yoon-su (최윤수)
Position: Dance
Birthday:

Contestant #42 Facts:
– Specialty: acting, basketball
– Audition: (Dance) Kick It by NCT 127

#43 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Choi Ji-ho (최지호)
Position: Dance
Birthday:

Contestant #43 Facts:
– Specialty: soccer
– Audition: (Dance) One (Monster & Infinity) by Super M

#44 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Choi Han (최한)
Position: Rap
Birthday:

Contestant #44 Facts:
– Specialty: long jump
– He is an Around Us Entertainment trainee
– Audition: (Rap) Want It by Swings, Mckdaddy, Khakii, Layone

#45 (Eliminated in Ep. 3)

Birth Name: Heo Seung-min (허승민)
Position: Dance
Birthday: 2004

Contestant #45 Facts:
– Specialty: running, knee dance
– He used to be a Pledis trainee
– He is a JFLO Entertainment trainee
– He won 1st place in the warm-up mission in ep. 1
– He won 1st place in the Group B endurance mission in ep. 2
– Audition: (Dance) I’m The One by ATEEZ

Note: Please don’t copy-paste the content of this page to other sites/places on the web. If you use info from our profile, please kindly put a link to this post. Thanks a lot! 🙂 – Kprofiles.com

Profile by claravirginia

Who is your favourite Extreme Debut: Wild Idol Contestant?

Related: Extreme Debut Wild Idol: Where Are They Now?

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol 1st Title Song “Born To Be Wild” MV

Extreme Debut: Wild Idol 2nd Title Song “Diving To The Top” MV

“Answer” MV

“No thanks” MV

“If you can hear me” MV

Who is your Extreme Debut: Wild Idol bias? Do you know more facts about them? Feel free to comment below. 🙂